Championships

 

TROPHY WINNERS 2023
         
 EVENT DATE Score -PAR+ Winner
 TOM BATEMAN Order of Merit 25th March 240 -24 Richard Creighton
 SAM ESLER Pairs Matchplay 25th March 3&2    Ian Minton & Malcolm Duncan
 McGLASHAN CUP - Better Ball 22nd April 60 -13 John McWade & Gordon Crae
 McPHERSON TROPHY - Handicap Strokeplay 29th April  74  +1 Gordon Crae
 PROs CUP - 3 Round Eclectic 21st May 63 -10  Farley O'Donnell

 GILLEN OPEN - Strokeplay Gross
                                                          Nett

27th May
 

73 
69

Par
-4 

Andrew Barton (Cowal)
Joseph Gordon (Vale of Leven)

 CAMERON CUP - 1st Class
                             - 2nd Class
                             - 3rd Class
9th June 3&1
2&1
1up
 

Matthew Chamberlain 
David Kimmins
Stephen McGowan

 WE TURNER - Gross Winner
                        - Nett Winner
3rd & 10th June 156
137
+10
 -9
Matthew Chamberlain
Charles Blincow
 GEORGE HIGGINS TROPHIES - 1st Class
 (Gross Strokeplay)                      - 2nd Class
                                                     - 3rd Class
17th June 69
80
85
-4
+7
+12
Jamie Sinnamon
Graeme MacNish
Stephen Darrah 
 PROs DAY 24th June  91  -9 Alan Knox
Gordon Williams
Greg Williams
Alex Harkness
 MEMBERS & GUEST - Better Ball 25th June 62 -11 Robert Davis / Stephen McCafferty
 VENTURI CUP - Handicap Strokeplay 1st July

67

 -6

Craig McKellar

 GREENKEEPERS TROPHY - Gross
                                                - Nett
8th July 72
66
-1
-7
Niall Gallacher
Stephen McGowan
 SENIORS OPEN - Gross
                             - Nett
13th July 72
67
-1
-6
Brian Fisher (Largs)
Stuart MacNish
 BURGH OPEN - Gross
                           - Nett
22nd July 72
 68 
-1
-5 
Steven Higgins
Andrew Hayne (Largs)
 SENIOR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP - WINNER
                                                        - NETT
29th & 30th July 151
146
+5
PAR
Robert McGregor
Pat Cannon 
 
 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP - WINNER
                                         - RUNNER-UP
5th August 137
 144 
-9
 -2  
Steven Higgins
John Jack Jnr
 
 McGLASHAN MEDAL 6th August 70 -3  Danny Knox
 ROXBURGH TROPHY OPEN - Team 26th August  56 -17   G McGhee + A Imponenti
 + P McGrath + R Docherty
 PLATINUM TROPHY - Strokeplay 9th Sept 67 -6  James Wall
 TIM O'NEIL OPEN - Better Ball 16th Sept 65  -8  Sean Campbell (Vale of Leven)
 Joseph Gordon (Vale of Leven)
 REID TROPHY - Strokeplay 23rd Sept 66 -7  Ross McDermid
 CAPTAIN & VICE CAPTAIN PRIZES - Strokeplay 30th Sept 

74
70
64


75
72
70

+1
-3
-9

+2
-1
-3 

 Andrew MacPherson (Cpt)
 Farley O'Donnell (Cpt)
 Cameron White (Cpt)

 Owen McDade (Vice Cpt)
 Craig Anderson (Vice Cpt)
 Scott Foster (Vice Cpt)

 
MATCHPLAY KNOCKOUT WINNERS 2023
 EVENT DATE Score   Winner
 TIPPING TURNER - Singles 1st Oct 1 UP    Grant Foley (Winner)
 Matthew Chamberlain (Runner-up)
 CURRIE CUP - Foursomes 1st Oct 1 UP    Darren McGregor
 Gordon McKillop
 AP JESS - Fourball 1st Oct 2 & 1    Ross McDermid
 Peter Eardley
 MUIR SALVER - Mixed Foursomes 1st Oct 1 UP    Mairi Mills
 James Hempsey

 

ORDER OF MERIT WINNERS 2023

EVENT FORMAT WINNER
 MacDONALD TROPHY  Best 6 Aggregated Stableford Scores from
 MacDonald Events,
Maurice McQuillian (232pts)
 HAWTHORNE TROPHIES  Best 10 Aggregated Stableford 9-Hole 
 Scores from Hawthorne Events.

 Super Seniors (60+) - John McIlroy / Steven Cairney 
 Veterans (70+) - Bill Stewart / Archie Livingstone 
 Super Veterans (80+) - Logan Young / Jin Fish 

 HATHAWAY TROPHY
 
 Best 3 Aggregated Saturday Medal Scores David Thomson (206)
 TELFER TROPHY  Best 12 Aggregated Saturday Strokeplay 
 Scores from White Tees
Matthew Chamberlain (928)
 HIGGINS TROPHY  Lowest Gross score from any Saturday
 Competition from White Tees
 Steven Higgins (68)

 

MEDAL WINNERS 2023

Month Wednesday Saturday  (Pen Winner) Saturday Other Divisions
 APRIL  Bruce Munn (66 / -7)  Gordon Baynes (69 / -4)  Ian Purdue / Paul Nichol
 MAY  Gordon Baynes (68 / -5)                    Brian Campbell (67 / -6) PGA Qualifier  Gordon Baynes / Ged McKay
 JUNE  Craig Gibson (69 / -4)  Graeme MacNish (65 / -8)  Jamie Sinnamon / Stephen Darrah
 JULY  Greg Chamberlain (67 / -5)  Greg Chamberlain (66 / -6 )  Ian Taggart / David Thomson
 AUGUST  Matthew Garrity (65 / -7)  David McGinley (65 / -7)  Gerry Clarke / Chris Bowie
 SEPTEMBER  James Wall (68 / -5)     Ross McDermid (66 / -6)  Ben Campbell / Gary Foley
 OCTOBER  John McWade (74 / +1)  Stephen McGowan (69 / -4)  David Lindsay / Scott Foster

 

HOLE-IN-ONEs 2023

1. Matthew Garrity on 9th August at 7th Hole

Gourock Golf Club Partners